USA ESTA FAQs

General USA ESTA FAQ's

What can I do if I am denied for an ESTA?
If your application for an ESTA is denied, you will be required to apply for a United States visitor visa, such as a B-2 Tourist Visa.
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:23 AM
What are the passport requirements for the ESTA?
1. The passport must be an electronic passport with a digital chip containing bio-metric info.  2. Travelers must have their passport with at least 6 month ...
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:28 AM
Do I need to have confirmed travel plans prior to applying for an ESTA?
No you do not have to have a confirmed travel itinerary (flights or otherwise) prior to applying.
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:31 AM
How soon prior to my arrival should I apply?
You should apply at least 3 days prior to your arrival. However, since the ESTA is valid for 2 years, it is recommended that you apply as soon as you are abl...
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:34 AM
Do my children need to apply for their own ESTA?
Yes, accompanied and unaccompanied children (regardless of age) require their own ESTA prior to their travels to the U.S. Those children listed on their pare...
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:36 AM
How long does it take to get an ESTA approved?
It depends on the method of processing time you chose. We offer three options: Standard Processing Time: 1 business day. Rush Processing: 3 hours. Super...
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:38 AM
I hold a dual citizenship. Am I still eligible for an ESTA?
Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria are NOT eligible for an ESTA. In addition, nationals of VWP countries who ...
Wed, 18 Jul, 2018 at 2:46 AM