USA B1 Business Visa FAQ

What is the eligibility criteria to obtain a B1 Business visa?
You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa: The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a...
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 8:42 PM
Can I start a business while in the US on a B1 Business visa?
Yes, technically you can. However, you cannot be paid any wages by that business. In addition, since one of the eligibility criteria to obtain a B1 Business...
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 8:57 PM
What is the difference between the B1 and B2 visas?
The B2 visa is strictly for tourism purposes, while the B1 allows you to engage in certain business activities. Note that both are short term, non-immigrant...
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 9:02 PM
Can I extend my stay beyond the 180 days limit?
If you wish to extend your stay, then you must file a request with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 9:07 PM
Does having a B1 Business Visa guarantee me entry to the US?
No. As with any visas, it merely grants you permission to travel to a particular country. Whether you are allowed entry will be at the discretion of the Immi...
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 9:15 PM
If my family is traveling with me, can they obtain a dependent visa?
No, spouse and children are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa if you hold a B1 Business visa. They must separately apply for a B2 visa.
Thu, 26 Jul, 2018 at 9:19 PM