Myanmar Tourist e-Visa FAQ

What is the Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?
The Myanmar electronic visa, or e-Visa Approval Letter, is a mandatory travel requirement for foreign nationals from qualifying countries who wish to visit ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:15 PM
How long does it take to process a Myanmar Tourist e-Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 3 business days Rush Processing: 2 business days Super Rush ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:17 PM
What do I need to apply for a Myanmar tourist e-Visa?
We require the following to process your application: Passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the planned date of entry. Passport-style color ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:19 PM
What is the cost to obtain a Myanmar tourist e-Visa?
The visa cost for tourist e-Visa is 50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 20 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush proce...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:19 PM
What countries are exempt from a visa to Myanmar?
Brunei Cambodia Indonesia Laos Philippines Vietnam
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:20 PM
Can I use my e-Visa to enter Myanmar when I arrive with by cruise ship?
No. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise/boat, please contact your travel agent for a pre-arranged Visa on Arrival. You cannot not use the Myanmar e-Visa ...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:22 PM
How long is a Myanmar tourist e-Visa valid for?
The Myanmar tourist e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Myanmar within 90 days. In addition, it is a single entry visa and al...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:23 PM
If I am traveling with a minor child, does the child have to apply for a separate e-Visa?
Children younger than 7 years old HAVE to apply together with an adult. There are no additional costs associated for them, thus they will be added to your M...
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:25 PM
What is the validity requirement for my passport?
Your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of entry. 
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:26 PM
Do I need to have a hotel booking confirmed before applying?
You don't need a booking to apply online. However, foreign nationals must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest houses or resorts.
Wed, 25 Jul, 2018 at 10:31 PM