Vietnam e-Visa FAQ

What is a Vietnam e-What is a Vietnam e-visa?isa?
An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system, providing permission to tra...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:24 AM
How long can I stay in Vietnam with an e-Visa?
The e-Visa allows for a maximum stay of 30 days. 
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:25 AM
What do I need to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: Passport (Valid for at least 6 moths after arrival to Vietnam) Credit / Debit card / Paypal account...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:26 AM
Which nationalities are eligible to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?
The following nationalities are eligible:  Argentina  Australia  Armenia  Azerbaijan  Belarus  Brunei  Bulgaria  Canada  China1  Colombia  Cuba...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:39 AM
Which are the ports of entry that permit the use of an e-Visa?
International airport Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong) Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa) Can Tho International Airport Da Nang International Airport Noi...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:41 AM
How long is the Vietnam e-Visa valid for?
The Vietnam e-Visa is valid for 30 days after arrival. In addition, it is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:43 AM
How long does it take to obtain an e-Visa?
It depends on the method of processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing Time: 5 business days. Rush Processing: 4 business da...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:44 AM
What is the minimum passport expiry date required to apply for an e-Visa?
Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the visa expiry date. For example, if you enter Vietnam today and your visa expires in 30 days, ...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:51 AM
Can i extend my stay in Vietnam beyond what the e-Visa permits?
After entering Vietnam by e-Visa, you can request an agency/organization/individual in Vietnam to guarantee your stay and apply on your behalf for a new vis...
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 11:52 AM
What do I need to present upon entry to Vietnam?
You must present a printed copy of the e-Visa, along with your passport. 
Mon, 23 Jul, 2018 at 12:01 PM