Zambia Day Tripper e-Via FAQ

What is a Zambia Day Tripper e-Visa?
A Day Tripper e-Visa is issued to tourists who visits Zambia for a period of less than 24 hours and makes exit through the same port. The also apply to touri...
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:04 AM
How long should my passport be valid for?
You need to have a valid passport of at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Zambia.
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:28 AM
How long is the Day Tripper e-Visa valid for?
The day tripper e-Visa is only valid for one day after your arrival in Zambia.
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:28 AM
Is the Day Tripper e-Visa allowed at all points of entry?
No, the Day Tripper e-Visa can only be used at Victoria Falls and Kazungula Border Controls.. 
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:33 AM
How long can I stay in Zambia with the Day Tripper e-Visa?
The maximum you can stay in Zambia with the Day Tripper e-Visa is 24 hours.
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:34 AM
What is the cost to obtain a Day Tripper e-Visa?
The Zambia Day Tripper e-Visa cost 21 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 25 USD for standard processing. For rush and super rush processing, the se...
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:39 AM
How long does it take to process a Zambia Day Tripper e-Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 3 business days Rush Processing: 2 business days Super Rush ...
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:39 AM
What do I need to apply for a Zambia Day Tripper e-Visa?
The following documents are required to apply: Passport with at least 6 month validity Return/Onward Flight Ticket Passport Sized Photo (Digital) A sca...
Sun, 22 Jul, 2018 at 5:41 AM