Sri Lanka Tourist ETA FAQ

How long should be the validity of my passport before applying for the Tourist ETA?
Travelers must have a passport with at least 6 months validity from the planned date of entry.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:16 AM
How long does it take to process a Sri Lanka ETA?
It depends on the method of processing you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing Time: 1 business day. Rush Processing: 3 hours. Super Ru...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:16 AM
How long can I stay in Sri Lanka with the Tourist ETA?
The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA allows for a maximum of 30 days per entry.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:17 AM
Can I work in Sri Lanka on this ETA Visa?
No. This ETA is for tourism purposes only.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:17 AM
Before applying for the Tourist ETA , do I need a booked flight ticket?
No. You can apply for the ETA visa before you have booked your flight
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:17 AM
If I already possess a valid Tourist ETA, can I apply for a new ETA?
No. A new ETA cannot be obtained using the same passport until it expires (180 days after issue). However, If you lose the passport which contains the valid...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:17 AM
What is the cost to obtain a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?
The visa cost for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is 35 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 20 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super r...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:18 AM
What does a Sri Lanka e-Visa look like?
Below is what the e-Visa looks like:
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:18 AM
Can I extend my stay beyond the 30 days limit?
A visitor wishing to stay more than 30 days in Sri Lanka, may apply for an extension. The ETA may be extended up to 90 days from the date of arrival at the...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 3:25 AM