Malaysia Tourist e-Visa FAQ

What is the Malaysia Tourist e-VISA?
The Malaysia Tourist e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Malaysia and is electronically linked to your passport.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 6:58 PM
How long is a Malaysia Tourist e-Visa valid for?
The Malaysia Tourist e-Visa is valid for a period of 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Malaysia within 90 days after issuance.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 6:58 PM
What do I need to apply for a Malaysian Tourist e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: Scan of your Passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia) Passport photograph of...
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:31 PM
Do I need to apply for a Tourist e-Visa to Malaysia before arriving?
Yes, all international travelers should ensure that they hold a valid Malaysia visa before they travel to Malaysia.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:31 PM
Does having an e-Visa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?
No. The approval of the Malaysian e-Visa does NOT guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be at the discretion of a Malaysia Immigratio...
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:31 PM
Are there any restrictions or special requirements for minor children applying for the Tourist e-Visa?
Yes. If the applicant is a minor (child below 18), then at least one of the parents MUST apply together for the e-Visa. You will also need to provide a copy...
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:32 PM
What are the advantages of the Malaysia Tourist e-VISA?
The Malaysia e-VISA can be applied for and issued completely online, eliminating the need to visit an embassy.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:32 PM
Which entry & exit checkpoint am I allowed to enter/exit with a Malaysia e-Visa?
You are allowed to enter/exit via any entry point with an e-Visa.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:40 PM
Can I arrive to Malaysia by ferry with the e-Visa?
Yes, as e-Visa allows entry into Malaysia by air, land, or sea.
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:41 PM
How soon can I apply for the Tourist e-Visa if I already received one this year?
You are allowed to receive an e-Visa once every 3 months. If you need to travel more regularly, then you need to apply for a regular visa at one of the Mala...
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 8:41 PM