Taiwan e-Visa FAQ

What is a Taiwan e-Visa?
An e-Visa is an official document issued electronically by ROC (Republic of China) overseas missions that allow foreign nationals to enter and travel in Tai...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:47 AM
How long is the Taiwan e-Visa valid for?
The Taiwan e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Taiwan within 90 days of issuance. In addition, it is a single entry visa and a...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:47 AM
How long does it take to process a Taiwan e-Visa?
It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 7 business days. Rush Processing: 5 business days Super Rus...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:48 AM
What do I need to apply for a Taiwan e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: Your passport with validity of at least six months from the intended date of entry into Taiwan. A cr...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:48 AM
What is the cost to obtain a Taiwan e-Visa?
The visa cost for Taiwan e-Visa is 54 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 25 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush proces...
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:49 AM
How long can I stay in Taiwan on an e-Visa?
The maximum stay allowed is 30 days.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:51 AM
Who is eligible for a Taiwan e-Visa?
You can use our visa checker at the top of the page to determine if you are eligible to apply for a Taiwan e-Visa. 
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:57 AM
Do I need a Taiwan e-Visa if I'm transiting through Taiwan?
No. You do not need to apply for an e-Visa if you do not plan on leaving the international transit area of the airport in Taiwan.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 1:58 AM
If my itinerary changes, can I apply to change the date on my e-Visa?
If your new arrival date is after the validity date of 90 days, then you must obtain a new e-Visa.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 2:05 AM
Can I extend my stay in Taiwan beyond the 30 days allowed?
The maximum stay of 30 days cannot be extended.
Sat, 21 Jul, 2018 at 2:04 AM