Oman e-Visa FAQ

What is an Oman e-Visa?
Is an official document which provides authorization to travel to and from Oman and is electronically linked to your passport.
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 10:01 PM
What do I need to apply for the Oman e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: A photograph of the applicant (digital) A scan of the applicant's passport Certain nationaliti...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 10:16 PM
How long is an Oman e-Visa valid for?
The Oman e-Visa for multiple entry is valid for 1 year after issue. This means you must enter Oman within 1 year. In addition, it is a multiple entry visa an...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 10:39 PM
What is the cost to obtain an Oman e-Visa?
The visa cost will be 52 USD for single entry, and 130 USD for multiple entry. Additionally, there is a service fee of 30 USD for standard processing. For ru...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 10:44 PM
How long is an Oman e-Visa valid for?
It depends on the type of e-Visa you selected. The e-Visa with single entry is valid for 30 days, while the e-Visa with multiple entries is valid for 1 year....
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:00 PM
How long can I stay in Oman with an e-Visa?
The maximum stayed allowed is one month per entry. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:03 PM
How long does it take to process an Oman e-Visa?
It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 72 hours. Rush Processing: 48 hours. Super Rush Processing: ...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:20 PM
Is mandatory be outside of Oman to apply the e-Visa?
Yes. Applicant must be outside of Oman at time of application.
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:06 PM
What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the Oman e-Visa?
Applicant's passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry to Oman.
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:07 PM
Once I arrive in Oman, what documents do I need to present?
At entry, you must show that you have a valid hotel booking in Oman and a return ticket, in addition to the e-Visa and valid passport. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:09 PM