Egypt FAQs

What is an Egypt e-Visa?
This e-Visa is an authorization document that allows visitors to travel to a Egyptian entry point.
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:42 PM
What do I need to apply for an Egypt e-Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: A passport scan The destination location name and street address Credit/debit card or PayPal accoun...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:43 PM
What is the cost to obtain an Egypt e-Visa?
The cost for a single entry e-Visa is 25 USD. For a multiple entry e-Visa, it is 60 USD.  Additionally, there is a service fee of 25 USD for standard proces...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:45 PM
How long is an Egypt e-Visa valid for?
The Egypt e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Egypt within 90 days from the date of issuance. This applies to both single ent...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:47 PM
How long does it take to process an Egypt e-Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 5 business days. Rush Processing: 4 business days Super Rush ...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:47 PM
What documents mush I provide upon my arrival at Egypt?
You must present the following documents upon your arrival in Egypt: Passport valid for at least six months after the arrival date e-Visa printout Trave...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:50 PM
I am traveling with children. Do they need to apply separately?
No, they do not. Parents can apply for their children in conjunction with their own application. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:57 PM
How long should the validity of my passport be in order to apply for the Egypt e-Visa?
Applicants for the Egypt e-Visa must hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the arrival date. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:59 PM
What countries are eligible for an Egypt e-Visa?
Citizens from the following countries are eligible for an e-Visa:   All European Union citizens (including UK)  Albania  Australia  Canada  Iceland ...
Mon, 30 Jul, 2018 at 11:14 PM
How long in advance should I apply for an Egypt e-Visa?
You are advised to apply at least 7 days prior to your arrival date. 
Fri, 20 Jul, 2018 at 12:12 AM