China Tourist Visa FAQs

What is a China Tourist Visa?
A China Tourist Visa (classified as L Tourist Visa) is a traditional paper visa that is affixed to a visa page on your passport, allowing the holder to trav...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:14 AM
What do I need to apply for a China Tourist Visa?
We require the following to submit your application: * Driver License * Hotel Proof. If you are staying with a relative or a friend,  a copy of their ID a...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:16 AM
How long does it take to process a China Tourist Visa?
It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options: Standard Processing: 14 business days. Rush Processing: 12 business days Super Rus...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:18 AM
How long is the China Tourist Visa valid for?
The China Tourist Visa is valid for 10 years after issue.  In addition, it is a multiple entry visa that allows for a maximum stay of 60 days per entry.
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:18 AM
What is the cost to obtain a China Tourist Visa?
The visa cost for the China Tourist Visa is 140 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 89 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super r...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:19 AM
My China Visa is valid but my passport has expired. Do I have to obtain a new Visa?
Not necessarily. In this situation, you must carry your expired passport with the valid Chinese Visa, along with your new valid passport. However, your vita...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:29 AM
What is the process of obtaining a China Tourist Visa through iVisa?
The process is the following: Complete the online application form and upload required documentation. Print the shipping label that we provide and send i...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:37 AM
What countries are eligible for a China Tourist Visa?
While many countries are eligible, we currently only process China Tourist Visa applications for travelers residing in the United States. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:40 AM
Why do I have to send in my passport?
We will need your actual passport so that the Paper Visa can be affixed to it when the Visa is approved. 
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:41 AM
Are there any additional requirements for those born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan?
Yes some additional information will be required. Specifically: Chinese name written in Chinese characters. Proof of name change (if applicable) Previou...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 11:43 AM