Brazil Tourist eVisa FAQ

What is the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa?
The Brazilian Tourist eVisa is an electronic travel visa which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and around Brazil for tourism. The electro...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 10:52 PM
How long is the Brazilian Tourist eVisa valid for?
The Brazil Tourist eVisa maintains its validity for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 10:55 PM
How will I receive my Brazilian Tourist eVisa?
We will send you the Brazilian tourist eVisa by e-mail. Once you receive it, you need to print it and show it while boarding your flight and at the immigrat...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 10:56 PM
How much does the Brazilian Tourist eVisa cost?
The tourist visa cost for Brazil is 44.50 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush pro...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 10:58 PM
Can my minor child/children travel on my visa?
No. All travelers, no matter the age, must have their own visa. While it is a common practice, this is not applicable to a Brazil eVisa.
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 10:59 PM
I lost my Brazil Tourist eVisa. What can I do?
Since you will be receiving your visa via e-mail, you can always print another copy. However, we recommend that you print multiple copies before you leave fo...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 11:00 PM
Is the Brazilian tourist eVisa for multiple or single entry?
Within the visa’s duration, you can enter Brazil multiple times. You can also apply for an extension with the Federal Police of Brazil, but you must make sur...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 11:00 PM
How do I know if my Brazilian tourist eVisa is still valid for travel to Brazil?
If you have applied for a Brazilian tourist eVisa, you can inquire through this site to find out its current status. You will need to log in in order to mak...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 11:01 PM
Who is eligible for the Brazilian Tourist e-Visa?
eVisas are available for the citizens of four countries: Australia, Japan, Canada, and the United States. That means travelers from the mentioned countries ...
Thu, 19 Jul, 2018 at 7:51 AM
How long can I stay in Brazil with the Tourist eVisa?
You can stay for 90 days over a period of 12 months. However, if you have a 30-day visa and you want to extend your vacation, you need to apply for an exten...
Mon, 16 Jul, 2018 at 11:03 PM