Citizens from Malawi can apply online for the Turkey e- visa, no need to go to a Turkish Embassy.
You can apply here: 
https://turkishvisa.com/


The visa will be valid for a total period of 180 days and you can not stay longer than 30 days.

You will receive a Single Entry Visa (One visit), and the visa will be emailed to you within 24 hours.

Total Visa Fee: 40 USD + $20 USD Service Fee


Malawian citizens must also meet the requirements listed below:

  1. I can prove that I hold a return ticket, hotel reservation and at least 50 $ per each day of my stay.
  2. I am travelling for the purposes of tourism or business.
  3. I hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date I intend to enter Turkey.
  4. I hold a valid supporting document (Schengen visa or a valid visa from any of the OECD member countries; or a valid residence permit of a Schengen or OECD country). e-Visas are not accepted as a supporting document.
  5. I have a round-trip ticket with Turkish Airlines or Pegasus Airlines