If you are arriving to Argentina by plane, staying less than 12 hours, and will not leave the airport, you do not have to pay the fee. 

Keep in mind the following:

If you are staying longer than 12 hours, you DO have to pay the Argentina reciprocity fee - Argentinian visa

If you are staying fewer than 12 hours but you are leaving the airport or the ship/cruise, or you are traveling by ground transportation you DO have to pay the fee.


If you need a Reciprocity Fee you can easily get it with us in our Argentina Reciprocity Fee application section.