Yes, as an Egyptian passport holder, you need a Visa for Turkey previously to visit this country and you may apply online. You need to get this visa prior to boarding your plane as Egyptian passport holders are not eligible for visa on arrival.


Your e- visa is valid for a total period of 180 days. Your stay cannot exceed 30 days in Turkey.
We deliver the visas within 24 hours and you can apply here:
https://turkishvisa.com 


Please note that Egyptian citizens have to agree to these requirements in order to apply for the e-visa:
*I hold travel documents in accordance with my travel purposes, (Return ticket, hotel reservation, adequate financial means, business contact if traveling for business).
*I have adequate financial means (at least U.S. $50 for each day in Turkey).
*I have a round-trip ticket with Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines or Egypt Air.
*I am traveling for the purpose of tourism or business.
*I hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa from any of the OECD member countries (including Canada, USA or UK); or I have a valid residence permit of a Schengen or OECD country; OR my age is between 18 and 45

*I hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date I intend to enter Turkey.


NOTE - Please note that e-Visas are not accepted as supporting document.