Yes, technically you can. However, you cannot be paid any wages by that business. In addition, since one of the eligibility criteria to obtain a B1 Business visa is:

  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit.

And since your business intentions have to be disclosed at the time of application, it may make it difficult to get an approval. We suggest you contact an immigration attorney for guidance if your intention to come to the US on a B1 business visa is to start a new business for alternate visa options.