The visa will be valid for 30 or 90 days from arrival, depending on the option you choose at the time of application.

Note that an extension of stay can be applied for once in Vietnam. However, it can be a difficult process so if there is a chance that you will exceed 30 days stay, we recommend applying for the 90 day option.