The Malaysian eVisa allows you to stay for a maximum of 30 days and the application can only be used once so every time you travel to Malaysia, you will be require to apply for a new visa.


Documents required to complete your application online include:

  • Recent passport photo
  • Passport main page with all your personal details
  •  Return flight tickets.
  • Birth certificate if the applicant is a minor 


You will need to have the following documents with you when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • Printed eVisa PDF
  • Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards)  covering expenses while in Malaysia
  • Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation, invitation letter from host etc